The definitive casino guide to promotions, entertainment, hotels, gaming and more.
Recently Viewed:
Hide
Mississippi Stud Poker

Mississippi Stud PokerAdd to favorites

casiKNOW details for Mississippi Stud Poker.

Summary:
Mississippi Stud Poker
Total Votes: 0Total Votes: 0Total Votes: 0Total Votes: 0Total Votes: 0
No Rating Yet
Rate Game
Mississippi stud was created to make seven-card stud play better at no limit and pot limit, and is slowly becoming popular for that reason. It is also often played with a betting structure more typical of limit Texas hold 'em: fixed limit with the last two rounds double the limit of the first two. The bring-in should be less than the first-round limit. Initial deal is as in standard seven-card stud. After the first betting round, two upcards are dealt to each player, so each now has two down and three up (so unlike standard stud there is no betting on "fourth street"). A second betting round is followed by one more upcard and a third betting round. Finally, the last card is dealt face up, so that each player ends with two downcards and five upcards. Because each player has five upcards on the last round, straights, flushes, and full houses count as "high hand exposed" for the purpose of determining who must bet first. After the seventh street bet there is a normal showdown. Can also be played with low hands, or high-low split. If three downcards are dealt initially instead of two, with the restriction that no more than two of them can be used in the final hand, this variation is called Murrumbidgee stud.
Payouts, Odds and Probability:

A simple overview of the payouts, betting odds and probabilities for Mississippi Stud Poker.

HandPayout
Royal Flush500 to 1
Straight Flush100 to 1
Four of a Kind40 to 1
Full House10 to 1
Flush6 to 1
Straight4 to 1
Three of a Kind3 to 1
Two Pairs2 to 1
Pair of Jacks or Better1 to 1
Pair of 6s thru 10sPush
All otherLoss
Mississippi Stud Poker Return Table
3rd St.4th St.5th St.HandPayoutCombinationsProbabilityReturn
111Loser-4435940560.279561-1.118244
111Pair 6-10050788080.0325690
111Pair J-A453965440.0346070.138428
111Two pair84898880.0031420.025133
111Three of a kind121632960.0010470.012566
111Straight162162880.0013870.022192
111Flush24000
111Full house40000
111Four of a kind160000
111Straight flush400000
111Royal flush2000000
113Loser-610792920.006921-0.041528
113Pair 6-10047613960.0305340
113Pair J-A650338560.0322810.193687
113Two pair1215165360.0097250.116703
113Three of a kind185398320.0034620.062313
113Straight241309440.000840.020153
113Flush361858080.0011920.042896
113Full house60140400.000090.005402
113Four of a kind24015600.000010.002401
113Straight flush6006720.0000040.002586
113Royal flush3000000
11Foldn/a-375692160.04854-0.14562
131Loser-62612520.001675-0.010052
131Pair 6-100342360.000220
131Pair J-A6417600.0002680.001607
131Two pair121440.0000010.000011
131Three of a kind184800.000006
131Straight2464320.0000410.00099
131Flush36000
131Full house60000
131Four of a kind240000
131Straight flush600000
131Royal flush3000000
133Loser-8886440.000568-0.004548
133Pair 6-10034590600.0221820
133Pair J-A841242560.0264480.211585
133Two pair1616913520.0108460.173541
133Three of a kind247501680.0048110.115457
133Straight3279680.0000510.001635
133Flush48224400.0001440.006907
133Full house80762480.0004890.039117
133Four of a kind32084720.0000540.017385
133Straight flush8007200.0000050.003694
133Royal flush40002400.0000020.006156
13Foldn/a-511520.000007-0.000037
1Foldn/an/a-2119669760.076742-0.153484
311Loser-620275200.013002-0.078013
311Pair 6-100000
311Pair J-A6000
311Two pair123041280.001950.023404
311Three of a kind181013760.000650.011702
311Straight24000
311Flush36000
311Full house60000
311Four of a kind240000
311Straight flush600000
311Royal flush3000000
313Loser-8000
313Pair 6-100000
313Pair J-A8000
313Two pair161520640.0009750.015603
313Three of a kind241013760.000650.015603
3 1 3 Straight 32 0 0 0
3 1 3 Flush 48 0 0 0
3 1 3 Full house 80 20736 0.000133 0.010638
3 1 3 Four of a kind 320 2304 0.000015 0.004728
3 1 3 Straight flush 800 0 0 0
3 1 3 Royal flush 4000 0 0 0
3 1 Fold n/a -5 0 0 0
3 3 1 Loser -8 0 0 0
3 3 1 Pair 6-10 0 0 0 0
33 1 Pair J-A 8 0 0 0
331Two pair16000
331Three of a kind24000
331Straight32000
331Flush48000
331Full house80000
331Four of a kind320000
331Straight flush800000
331Royal flush4000000
333Loser-10000
333Pair 6-10025344000.0162530
333Pair J-A1020275200.0130020.130021
333Two pair2010264320.0065820.131647
333Three of a kind307856640.0050380.15115
333Straight40000
333Flush60000
333Full house100691200.0004430.044325
333Four of a kind400201600.0001290.051713
333Straight flush1000000
333Royal flush5000000
33Foldn/a-7000
3Foldn/an/a-4000
Foldn/an/an/a-1484512000.310709-0.310709
Casinos that have Mississippi Stud Poker:

List of casinos where you can find Mississippi Stud Poker.

Agua Caliente Casino
Agua Caliente Casino
Rancho Mirage, CA
Bally's Atlantic City
Bally's Atlantic City
Atlantic City, NJ
Beau Rivage
Beau Rivage
Biloxi, MS
Blue Chip Casino Hotel
Blue Chip Casino Hotel
Michigan City, IN
Caesars Atlantic City
Caesars Atlantic City
Atlantic City, NJ
Casino @ Delaware Park
Casino @ Delaware Park
Wilmington, DE
Reviews for Mississippi Stud Poker:

casiKNOW community reviews and commentary for Mississippi Stud Poker.

Product and establishment logos & images are property of their respective owners and are provided for informational purposes only. Hudzinga LLC does not imply any association nor endorsement of any manufacturer, casino, or establishment listed in the directory. The content within this directory is always subject to change, please visit the respective third party's website for the most up-to-date information.
See an error, correction, or omission? We welcome any and all feedback on our directory, please contact us at contact@hudzinga.com.
Copyright © 2019 Hudzinga LLC